Title

      EsEnAr

Paraguay time
Embassy of Paraguay

Doing Business in Paraguay

 

Embassy of Paraguay in Lebanon

 

 

 

APPLICATION FOR NON RESIDENT VISA -TOURIST CLASS


 

Time reception for applications and reviews:
Wednesday: Submission of visa applications from 9:00 am to 13:00 pm

Please contact us before visiting the Embassy to get the Visa


REQUIRED DOCUMENTS:

  1. A VALID PASSPORT (WITH MINIMAL EXPIRY DATE OF SIX MONTHS FROM THE DATE OF THE REQUEST), WITH TWO PHOTOCOPIES; THE PASSPORT NUMBER AND THE VALIDITY DATE MUST BE CLEARLY VISIBLE AND 2 PHOTOCOPIES.

  2. COMPLETE ONE ORIGINAL VISA APPLICATION FORMS BY THE APPLICANT.

  3. ONE COLORED PHOTOS 3 X 3,5.

  4. NEW CERTIFICATE OF POLICE RECORD, TRANSLATED INTO SPANISH.

  5. NEW ORIGINAL INDIVIDUAL CIVIL REGISTRY, TRANSLATED INTO SPANISH.

  6. COPY OF THE APPLICANT’S BANK ACCOUNT, WITH A STATEMENT OF THE LAST SIX MONTHS, WITH A MINIMAL AMOUNT OF 10,000 US DOLARS (ORIGINAL AND 2 PHOTOCOPIES).

  7. AN INVITATION LETTER FROM PARAGUAY ADDRESSED TO THE AMBASSADOR THAT COVERS ALL THE TRIP EXPENSES. A COPY OF THE SAME INVITATION LETTER ADDRESSED TO THE DIRECTOR OF PASSPORTS IN PARAGUAY WITH THE SEAL OF ACKNOWLEDGMENT RECEIPT

  8. ORIGINAL STATEMENT OF EMPLOYMENT WITH INCOME STATEMENT. IF STUDENT, COPY OF THE SCHOOL OR COLLEGE CERTIFICATE TRANSLATED INTO SPANISH, WITH A COPY

  9. MINORS, MUST BRING A PERMISSION TO TRAVEL FROM THEIR PARENTS ISSUED FROM A NOTARY, TRANSLATED INTO SPANISH AND CERTIFIED BY THE MINISTRY OF FOREIGN AFFAIRS AND EMIGRANTS (ORIGINAL AND A COPY). MINORS SHOULD BE ACCOMPANIED BY THEIR PARENTS WHO HAVE TO BRING THEIR IDENTITY DOCUMENT OR PASSPORT WITH TWO COPIES
  10. THE APPLICANT SHOULD BRING THE TICKET (DEPARTURE AND RETURN) ONLY WHEN HIS VISA IS ISSUED

UPDATED 15/04/14

Download VISA application in pdf format

 

REQUEST FOR BUSINESS VISA

 

  1. A VALID PASSPORT (WITH MINIMAL EXPIRY DATE OF SIX MONTHS FROM THE DATE OF THE REQUEST). THE PASSPORT NUMBER AND THE VALIDITY DATE MUST BE CLEARLY VISIBLE (TWO COLORED PHOTOCOPIES).

  2. COMPLETE ONE ORIGINAL VISA APPLICATION FORM BY THE APPLICANT.

  3. 2 COLORED PHOTO 3 X 3,5.

  4. NEW POLICE RECORD TRANSLATED INTO SPANISH.

  5. NEW ORIGINAL INDIVIDUAL CIVIL REGISTRY, TRANSLATED INTO SPANISH.

  6. COPY OF THE APPLICANT’S BANK ACCOUNT, WITH A STATEMENT OF THE LAST SIX MONTHS.

  7. TWO INVITATION LETTERS FROM THE INVITED COMPANY IN PARAGUAY, ONE ADDRESSED TO THE AMBASSADOR IN LEBANON AND THE OTHER ONE TO THE DIRECTOR OF PASSPORTS IN PARAGUAY.

  8. THE APPLICANT SHOULD BRING THE AIRLINE TICKET (DEPARTURE AND RETURN) WHEN THE VISA IS ISSUED.
    UPDATED 18/07/14

 

REQUIERED DOCUMENTS FOR A PARAGUAYAN SAFE-CONDUCT

 

  1. Paraguayan identity document (It is a very important document even if it is expired).

  2. Criminal record certificate translated into Spanish and legalized by the ministry of foreign affairs and emigrants.

  3. 3 colored photos, 3.50 x 3.50

  4. Record of residence translated into Spanish and legalized by the ministry of foreign affairs and emigrants.

  5. The minor should be accompanied by his parents who should bring their identity document or their passport because their signatures are required.
  6. The minor should bring a permission issued by a notary and signed by his parents allowing him to obtain the safe-conduct, translated into Spanish and legalized by the ministry of foreign affairs and emigrants.
  7. If the person loses his passport, he has to present the original copy of his denounce in Arabic, translated into Spanish and legalized by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
    Beyrouth, 7th of November 2007

N:B This document is valid for 30 days from its issuance date and just serves to enter the Paraguayan territory.

 


  Embassy of Paraguay
 
Title
 
Farid Zaidan Street, La Rosa Building, Ground Floor, Hazmieh - Lebanon - Phone : 00961 5 458502  -  Fax : 00961 5 458503
Site developed by MS - All rights reserverd